Saturday, September 7, 2013

August Catch up.

Ok so August was pretty quiet.  It was super hot so I for sure did not run as much as I should have with such a busy Fall half marathon schedule!!

1. The summer run series ended with a 5 miler at Jones Beach.  I tied my 5 miler PR to the exact second.  57:30.  I was pretty excited at first then of course I started being annoyed at myself with the why couldn't I kick it even ONE SECOND sooner?!?!?  I will always be my biggest enemy.

The sunset was pretty amazing even with a crappy phone pic

2.  The weekend of 8/17-8/18 I did my own version of a Ragnar training weekend.  I ran the Heart and Sole 5k Saturday morning.  I wanted to take it easy but I realize I only have 2 speeds, run and walk.....I need to figure out how to fix this.  That night I ran a 5 mile race in Hicksville.  It was really nice when we got there but the heat kicked in just after we started and got hot FAST.  So fast that I think I was drinking the water at the stops too fast so just past the half way point I threw up and then was I was waving to some spectators I stepped in a pot hole and twisted my ankle.  I walked it off a bit.  I kept it under hour but it was tough.


The next morning was the Dirty Sock trail 10k.  I love this one and was looking forward to running with my friend Colleen.  Alas, she was unable to make it so I was on my own.  It was a but warm but not as awful as it had been.  At one of the last water stops I saw a very familiar face and it took me a second but it was a local runner I follow on Instagram :).  My only real problem was as I was coming up on mile 6....IT WASNT MILE 6!!!  It was only mile 5!!!  UGH that made that last 1.25 miles even tougher!!  I finished just over a minute slower than last year and since I was on tired legs I was happy.  Danielle and I waited for Ronit to finish.  She had a huge cut on the bottom of her foot and this was her first 10k.  As she came out of the woods we ran her in and cheered.  I love the picture that the photographer got.  Not just because it is us but because this is what runners are......cheerleaders for each other at EVERY RACE.


Hrrrmmm...what else?  Oh I got a new car.  Time to get back to a beetle :)



One of the best parts of August is that I finally got back to a regular yoga practice.  I have been having fun taking pictures of my yoga pants.  I think I may have a tiedye problem.....















I really think my instagram is all tiedye and cats....LMAO!  I am @runningoncandy if you want to check it out LOL

5 comments:

  1. Love the pants and nails. Looking good! Love those running socks too. Congrats on another great run.

    ReplyDelete
  2. I want a beetle sooooo bad, I am up for a new car! Congrats on all your races!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Thanks!!!! I missed having a Beetle more than I thought I would it just fits me :)

      Delete
  3. VWs are my FAVORITE! If I ever live in a city that I need a car for, that's the only way I'll go. Loving the tye-dye!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Ever since I was a kid I loved VW Beetles!! I am so happy I can get them now. This is my second one....I do still want to get a classic one!!

      Delete